Hey Raha

About

About Hey Raha

Hey Raha is a family planning app that turns UAE school emails into one daily plan for parents and the people who help them.

Raha is Arabic for calm. That is the point.

What Hey Raha does

Reads the school pile

Connect Gmail or Outlook (read-only), or forward school mail to a private Raha address. Raha keeps what is about school and your children, and drops the rest.

Turns it into a plan

She pulls out the tasks, dates and events, including from attached PDFs, and builds a short plan for today and tomorrow.

Lands where the household already is

The plan shows in the app and can land on WhatsApp around 6am and 5pm, so you and your helper are looking at the same day.

Gives each person the right view

Invite a co-parent, nanny or driver. They see pickup, PE kit and what is assigned to them, not the fees or your private notes, unless you hand one over.

Takes corrections in plain words

Tell Ask Raha that swimming moved to Thursday and she moves it. You stay in charge of every task and date.

What makes Hey Raha different

Built for how UAE school life actually runs

Newsletters, trip forms, fee letters, PDF calendars and last-minute kit lists, often buried under work mail. Raha is shaped for that pile, not for generic productivity.

Inbox access that stays read-only

Raha can never send, reply, delete or change anything in your inbox. That is a hard rule, not a setting.

A filtered view for helpers

The nanny or driver gets the plan they need. Money and private notes stay with you.

Independently checked for Gmail access

In July 2026 Hey Raha passed CASA Tier 2, the independent security assessment Google requires before an app can read Gmail, including a retest that confirmed every point was addressed.

Your data is not a product

Family data is not sold, not used for ads, and not used to train AI models. No one at Hey Raha reads your email as a matter of course. Full plain-English detail lives on our Trust page.

Month-to-month, with a real trial

AED 39 a month, or AED 299 a year. 14 days free. No card to start. Cancel anytime. The early-adopter rate stays with you as we grow.

Who uses Hey Raha

The person behind Hey Raha

Marie Adly, Founder

Marie is a Dubai mum and the founder of Hey Raha. She built Raha after school admin became another full-time job: the emails, then remembering them, then briefing the helper. She wanted the pile off her plate, and a plan she could actually hand over.

Hey Raha is operated by Hey Raha FZ-LLC, a UAE free-zone company. When you email [email protected], a person reads it and replies.

Key facts

Company nameHey Raha FZ-LLC
BrandHey Raha
TypeConsumer family software, subscription
LaunchedAugust 2026
FounderMarie Adly
HeadquartersDubai, United Arab Emirates
Websitehttps://heyraha.com
Core offeringTurns school emails into a daily family plan (app and WhatsApp)
PricingAED 39 / month or AED 299 / year, 14-day free trial, no card to start
Contract termsMonth-to-month or annual, cancel anytime
PlatformsWeb, iOS App Store, Google Play
CommunicationIn-app, WhatsApp plans, [email protected]
Trust and securityRead-only inbox, CASA Tier 2 passed July 2026, no ads, no training on family data
CustomersUAE school families (early adopters)
Alternatives people compare us toShared calendars, school WhatsApp groups, and doing the pile by hand
Contact[email protected] · +971 52 343 7565

Frequently asked questions

What is Hey Raha?

Hey Raha is a Dubai-built app that reads your school emails (read-only), pulls out the tasks and dates, and turns them into one daily plan for you and your household, in the app and on WhatsApp.

Who is it for?

Parents in the UAE whose school inbox has become a second job, especially if a nanny, driver or co-parent also needs to stay on the same page.

Is my email safe?

Inbox connections are read-only. Raha cannot send, reply or delete. We do not sell your data, use it for ads, or use it to train AI. We passed Google's CASA Tier 2 assessment in July 2026. Full detail: Trust.

Do I need the app, or does the website work?

Both work. The app is cleaner for notifications, especially on iPhone where Safari alerts are easy to miss. Download from the App Store or Google Play, or start at heyraha.com.

How do I get my nanny on the same page?

Invite her as a caregiver. She gets a filtered view: the plan and her tasks, not the fees. Walk the caregiver setup guide with her once. That is usually the difference between "she did not get it" and everyone running the same day.

How much does it cost?

AED 39 a month or AED 299 a year. Your first 14 days are free, with no card required. Cancel anytime.

Who answers support?

A person at Hey Raha reads and replies, usually within one working day. Email [email protected].

Try Hey Raha

Turn your school emails into one calm daily plan for the whole household. 14 days free, no card to start.

Get started free

More: our guides for school parents · how we handle your data. One calm message a week on WhatsApp: follow Raha's channel.